The 2nd GMP International Concerto Competition Winners 2019.
December 20, 2019
Gala Concert and Award Ceremony at the Concert Hall "Turkistan" in Tashkent.
Grand Prize Winners will debut with the National Symphony Orchestra Uzbekistan.
Gala Concert and Award Ceremony at the Concert Hall "Turkistan" in Tashkent.
Grand Prize Winners will debut with the National Symphony Orchestra Uzbekistan.
- Piano Division Grand Prize Winner: Eva Gevorgyan, RUSSIA
- Violin Division Grand Prize Co-Winners: Farida Rustamova, Azerbaijan/Germany & Muslimakhon Makhkamova, Uzbekistan
- Cello Division Grand Prize Winner: Dylan Lee, Malaysia
- Voice Division Grand Prize Winner: Guldana Aldadossova, Kazakhstan
- 1st Prize Winner in Violin Division: Zachary Spontak, USA
2019 Young Talents World Festival of Performing & Visual Arts
2019 Prize and Special Awards Winners
Children's Division 1
Children's Division 2
Junior Division
Senior Division
College Division
Adult Division
__________________
* Cash Awards were generously provided by
Global Music Partnership sincerely thank its supporters and partners for providing cash and special awards to support young talented musicians in their musical endavours.
- 1st Prize - Iris Joh, piano (NJ) - Special Award - Cash Award*
- 2nd Prize - Lydia Wang, violin (TX) - Special Award - GMP 3/4 Pernambuco Violin Bow
Children's Division 2
- 1st Prize - Gina Park, piano (NJ) - Special Awards - Solo Performance with the Gloria Youth Orchestra in 2019-2020 season; Cash Award*
- 2nd Prize - Isaac Joh, piano (NJ) - Special Awards - Solo Performance with the Gloria Youth Orchestra in 2019-2020 season; Cash Award*
- 2nd Prize - Aissara Tuiyakbekova, violin (Kazakhstan) - Special Award - GMP 3/4 Carbon Fiber Violin Bow; Full Scholarship Award to perform at Carnegie Hall as member of GMP International Violin Ensemble in 2019-2020 season.
Junior Division
- 1st Prize - Christopher Shin, piano (NJ) - Special Awards - Solo Performance including full hotel tuition coverage at the Klassik Konstantz Chamber Music Festival in 2019-2020 season; Solo Performance at Carnegie Hall with GMP ALL-Star Youth Orchestra in 2019-2020 season.
- 2nd Prize - Ashton Ahn, clarinet (NJ) - Special Awards - Full Scholarship Award to perform at Carnegie Hall as member of GMP ALL-Star Youth Orchestra in 2019-2020 season; Cash Award*
- 3d Prize - Sivani Srinivasan, violin (PA) - Special Award: 50% Tuition Scholarship covering master classes & concerts, 50% Board and Meal Award to participate at the Seoul International Music Camp Festival in Seoul, South Korea in August 2019.
- Honorable Mention - Anna Chen, violin (NJ)
Senior Division
- 1st Prize - Chris Jung, piano (PA) - Special Award - Solo Performance including full hotel tuition coverage at the International Music Festival "Musica Laguna" in Venice, Italy in Summer 2019.
College Division
- 1st Prize - Zi Wang, violin (China) - Special Awards - Solo Performance including full hotel tuition coverage at the International Music Festival "Jumeirah Sounds" in Dubai, United Arab Emirates in November 2019; Trio Performance at Carnegie Hall in 2019-2020 season; Cash Award*
- 1st Prize - Tian Yuan, violin (China) - Special Awards: Trio Performance at Carnegie Hall in 2019-2020 season; Cash Award*
- 2nd Prize - Guldana Orazayeva, violin (Kazakhstan) - Special Award: 50% Tuition Scholarship covering master classes & concerts, 50% Board and Meal Award to participate at the Seoul International Music Camp Festival in Seoul, South Korea in August 2019.
- Honorable Mention - Nazym Kaugabayeva, violin (Kazakhstan) - Special Award: GMP Pernambuco Violin Bow.
Adult Division
- 1st Prize - Lorenzo Mazzamuto, violin (Italy) - Special Awards - GMP Violin; Solo Performance with the Capital Philharmonic of New Jersey in 2019-2020 season; Trio Performance at Carnegie Hall in 2019-2020 season; Cash Award*
__________________
* Cash Awards were generously provided by
- Skin Clinic and Surgery - Dr. Stanley Kim, USA
- Mr. Eunwoo Kim, CPA at HarbourVest Partners in Boston, USA
- Ms. Azhar Kydyrbayeva, private investor in Almaty, Kazakhstan
- Global Music Partnership, USA
- Capital Philharmonic of New Jersey, USA
- Gloria Youth Orchestra, USA
- Klassik Konstanz, Germany
- Yaejin Management, South Korea
- Association for the Advancement of Arts, South Korea
- Academy of Arts, Kazakhstan
Global Music Partnership sincerely thank its supporters and partners for providing cash and special awards to support young talented musicians in their musical endavours.
Photo credit: Alexandra Timofeeva
Past Winners and Award Recepients
2018 Young Talents World Festival of Performing Arts
at the 1867 Sanctuary at Ewing
*****
2018 GMP International Concerto Competition with National Symphony of Uzbekistan
*****
2018 Young Talents World Festival of Performing Arts
at Carnegie Hall
at the 1867 Sanctuary at Ewing
*****
2018 GMP International Concerto Competition with National Symphony of Uzbekistan
*****
2018 Young Talents World Festival of Performing Arts
at Carnegie Hall
2018 Award Winners
______________________
2018 Young Talents World Festival of Performing Arts
at the 1867 Sanctuary at Ewing
Children's Division 1
Children's Division 2
Senior Division
College Division
______________________
2018 Young Talents World Festival of Performing Arts
at the 1867 Sanctuary at Ewing
Children's Division 1
- Winner - Steve Xie, piano (PA)
- Youngest Performer Award - Iris Joh, piano (NJ)
- Special GMP Violin Bow Award - Darya Samouhi, violin (TX)
Children's Division 2
- Co-Winner - Lauren Yoon, violin (PA), Special Awards - Duo Performance at Carnegie Hall; Solo with Capital Philharmonic of New Jersey; Klassik Konstanz 2018 Performance Award.
- Co-Winner - Isabella Florendo, piano (PA).
- Special Carnegie Hall Award - Kelly Lao, piano (PA), Duo Performance at Carnegie Hall.
Senior Division
- Winner - Joseph Hsia, violin (NJ), Special Awards - Solo Performance with Capital Philharmonic of New Jersey; Solo Performance with GMP ALL-Star Youth Orchestra at Carnegie Hall.
- Special WWFM Award - Chris Jung, piano (PA), featured on WWFM "Celebrating Our Musical Future" with David Osenberg
- Special GMP Violin Award - Samuel Allan-Chapkovski, violin (Ireland).
College Division
- Winner - Samuel Nebyu, violin (Hungary), Special Award - Solo Performance with GMP ALL-Star Youth Orchestra at Carnegie Hall.
- Special WWFM Award - Nastasja Vojinovic, piano (Montenegro), featured on WWFM "Celebrating Our Musical Future" with David Osenberg
- Special WWFM Award - Xuan Yao, violin (China), featured on WWFM "Celebrating Our Musical Future" with David Osenberg
- Special GMP Baroque Bow Award - Yu Xie, violin (China)
|
|
2018 GMP International Concerto Competition
Winners are invited to perform with the National Symphony of Uzbekistan
Artistic and Music Director - Dr. Tigran Shiganyan
The National Symphony of Uzbekistan was founded in 1938 and considered as one of the oldest professional orchestras in Central Asia.
2018 Winners:
Sara Dragan, violin (Poland) - Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.1
Reika Sakamoto, violin (Japan) - Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2
Davron Ziyadjanov, cello (Uzbekistan) - Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations
Sarah Giannetti, piano (Italy) - Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Ramiz Usmanov, tenor (Uzbekistan) - Puccini: Aria "E lucevan le stelle," Leoncavallo: Aria "Vesti la giubba"
Winners are invited to perform with the National Symphony of Uzbekistan
Artistic and Music Director - Dr. Tigran Shiganyan
The National Symphony of Uzbekistan was founded in 1938 and considered as one of the oldest professional orchestras in Central Asia.
2018 Winners:
Sara Dragan, violin (Poland) - Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.1
Reika Sakamoto, violin (Japan) - Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2
Davron Ziyadjanov, cello (Uzbekistan) - Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations
Sarah Giannetti, piano (Italy) - Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Ramiz Usmanov, tenor (Uzbekistan) - Puccini: Aria "E lucevan le stelle," Leoncavallo: Aria "Vesti la giubba"
2018 Young Talents World Festival of Performing Arts at Carnegie Hall
Performers:
GMP Distinguished Artists including
Hugh Sung, Eldar Saparayev, Derek Barnes, Meichen Barnes, Dr. Tigran Shiganyan, Dr. Yevgeniy Dyo, Dr. Vladimir Dyo, Daniel Spalding, Dr. Sungji Kim joined by tTalented young artists from South Korea, Kazakhstan and United States.
Performers:
GMP Distinguished Artists including
Hugh Sung, Eldar Saparayev, Derek Barnes, Meichen Barnes, Dr. Tigran Shiganyan, Dr. Yevgeniy Dyo, Dr. Vladimir Dyo, Daniel Spalding, Dr. Sungji Kim joined by tTalented young artists from South Korea, Kazakhstan and United States.